Flagrant Stats – Statistical analysis for women's basketball

Teams with more efficient half court offenses vs. transition offenses

After listening to a talk from the head coach of Western Illinois, JD Gravina, I was struck by a comment Gravina made that teams practically always have more efficient transition offenses compared with their half court offenses on a per possession basis. I wasn’t sure how often the opposite happened – that a team scored more points per possession in the half court than as a transition team.

TeamRecordTransition PPPHalf Court PPPPace rankOverall PPP Rank
Little Rock Trojans21-110.7920.813328131
Boston University Terriers15-140.7220.783343174
CSU Fullerton Titans14-160.7550.792215207
Colorado State Rams8-220.7480.782347284
Drake Bulldogs27-70.9040.9453018
Grand Canyon Antelopes7-200.6800.743311289
IUPUI Jaguars20-120.7770.806319112
Loyola (MD) Greyhounds7-240.6640.703326316
Miami Hurricanes25-90.8580.88414629
Middle Tennessee State Blue Raiders23-110.8770.88334932
Northern Kentucky Norse11-180.7320.746284255
South Dakota Coyotes28-60.9320.93919614
UTSA Roadrunners
7-210.6790.684145321
Virginia Tech Hokies22-120.8420.91321634

The above transition & half court points per possession (PPP) data is from Synergy Sports. The team ranks in pace & overall PPP data is from Her Hoop Stats.

It’s quite a collection of teams, with varying levels of success through the season. There’s also no clear connection between having a more efficient half court offense & a team’s overall pace of play. Seven of these 14 teams played among the 50 teams with the slowest pace, and eight among the 100 teams with the slowest pace. But Drake had the thirty fastest pace of play, and three other teams ranked among the top 200 teams in pace.

Additionally, there is no correlation between having a more efficient half court offense and having either a better or worse overall offense. Five of the teams in this group were in the top 34 offenses nationally, but two ranked in the bottom 33 teams. Five teams ranked among the bottom 100.

If I learned anything from this dive into numbers, it’s that more teams have a half court offense that outperformed their transition offense than I expected. If I had to guess before looking at these numbers, I would have expected no more than two or three teams to have the flipped half court/transition efficiency.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *